Irakli is responsible for Tuna’s day-to-day-operations. He successfully manages company’s projects and ensures integrity of technology and business directions.
Database and data storage expert, Co-founder
15 years of IT experience, including 9 years as database and storage administrator. He is a Master of informatics and computer science graduated from Tbilisi state University
Understanding of information security and database design (rdbms, NoSQL), maintain and tuning database systems. Manage databases from planning and testing stages through implementation and support.
Started a career as a software developer in 1999. He joined Geocell in 2005 and currently works as a database expert and responsible for the integrity, operation, and availability of the company’s oracle databases and enterprise storage systems.
Vakhtang is Oracle database Certified professional (OCP) with proficient knowledge of database operations, security, performance tuning, replication and scalability.
Principal duties in Tuna are related with database operations such as performance tuning and maintenance of customer’s databases. As well as consulting on data architecture, backup environment design. He will assist customers and provide recommendations on business continuity planning, replication, migration, security and optimization.